Project PANOPTES


 

Pier & Mount Assembly Instructions

Table of Contents

Introduction

The aim is to assemble the pier for PANOPTES, which should look like this when complete. A specific parts list as advised by the PANOPTES team can be found above including the tools needed for the build. These are the parts that have been determined to work well for the purposes of this project. However, modifications or swaps for other components are fine, but will not be supported by the PANOPTES team. Feedback on the parts/instructions is welcomed and encouraged.

Tools

  • Ruler (metric)
  • Fine tip writing utensil
  • Hole punch
  • Hammer
  • Cordless drill/drill press
  • Set of drill bits (5mm to 15mm)
  • Clamps
  • Deburring tool
  • Hex wrench for M8 bolt (6 mm)
  • 6 mm and 8 mm tap
  • 8, 20 mm long M8 screws
  • 8, 30mm long M8 screws

Technical drawings

Building the pier

Hardware required for building the pier. See below for more details.
Hardware required for building the pier. See below for more details.
  • Mark plates as instructed in the technical drawings.
  • Mark holes using a hole punch and a hammer. This will help guide the drill bits.
  • Drill pilot holes after securing the plate with clamps. Pilot holes should be machined with 3-5 mm diameter drill bits. Make sure the bits are tightly secured in the drill press or a vice of using a drill. When drilling, it is advisable to use a lubricant.
  • Next, widen the holes to their final diameters by using the appropriate sized drill bits (
  • Clean the plates using water and a cleaning product such as Simple Green.
  • Use compressed air to clean out the holes (turn the plate away from you while doing so, so that debris does not strike you in the eye). A long thin object could be used to push the debris out instead.
  • Position the two aluminum extrusions (160x80 mm in size) next to each other standing on the ends as shown in the figure below.
Aluminum extensions arranged next to each other so that plates can properly be mounted.
Aluminum extensions arranged next to each other so that plates can properly be mounted.
  • Place the plate labeled “bottom plate” on top of the two extrusions and line up the holes.
  • Use 30 mm long M8 screws to secure the plate to one of the extrusions at a time.
The bottom plate has been placed on top of the aluminum extensions and holes have been lined up but no bolts have yet been placed.
The bottom plate has been placed on top of the aluminum extensions and holes have been lined up but no bolts have yet been placed.
  • Screw in the bolts until tension is felt, then loosen about half a turn (use washers in between the bolts and the metal plate).
Left: Close-up of M8 bolts that have been put into place but not yet tightened.  Right: Half of the 30mm long M8 screws have been put into place. Left: Close-up of M8 bolts that have been put into place but not yet tightened.  Right: Half of the 30mm long M8 screws have been put into place.
Left: Close-up of M8 bolts that have been put into place but not yet tightened. Right: Half of the 30mm long M8 screws have been put into place.
  • Turn the pier so that the bottom plate is on the ground and the extrusions are standing vertically.
  • Place the “top plate” (smaller) on the two extrusions and line up the holes making sure that the side with more holes is on top.
  • Screw in the 20 mm long M8 bolts until tension is felt, then loosen about quarter of a turn.
  • Lay the pier on its side so the top and bottom plates are touching the floor.
  • Gently shake or tap the aluminum extrusions so that they settle into place and hence are square to the top and bottom plate (aligned with them).
  • Completely tighten all bolts starting with the bottom plate. Tighten all bolts a little first. Then once none are loose, go around again and tighten properly.